Monday, April 21, 2014

Europe March 2014 (Updated)

Something Tesla is doing something better than the rest
On the Right Track Edition

Updated with Portugal and Belgium numbers

With 9.552 units sold in March the European EV market, sales are a far departure from the 4.000 units sold last year and it's the third best month ever, but just like November (10.587) and December of last year (14.144), these are somewhat deceiving numbers, because they are influenced by the extraordinary month of one particular country, in this case, Norway. If we discard those 3.128 sales, we see more real numbers (6.424 sales), still 60% above last March, so despite all the naysayers, things are going in the right direction.

Looking at the YTD ranking, March made changes to it, the most important was the Tesla Model S climbing two spots to #2, thanks to a personal-best sales month (2.184 units, Best Seller of the Month), behind the leader Nissan Leaf, also with a personal best (1.728 sales).

But changes didn't stopped there, the VW e-Up! rose to #6 and just two units behind the #5 Volvo V60 Plug-In, while the Bolloré Blue car came out of nowhere to #11, thanks to another fleet deal.

On the flip side, March left a bittersweet taste for the BMW i3, selling a record 903 units but losing two positions to #4, behind the Outlander PHEV and Model S.

Looking at the brands ranking, Nissan is #1, with 20% share, followed by Tesla (16%) and in Third we have Mitsubishi and Renault, both with 13% share.


PlEuropeMarch2014%'13Pl
1Nissan Leaf1.7283.820201
2Tesla Model S2.1843.047167
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1.3552.159122
4BMW i39031.9741012
5Volvo V60 Plug-In6571.62094
6Volkswagen e-Up!6711.618911
7Renault Zoe6381.23872
8Renault Kangoo ZE32577545
9Smart Fortwo ED14145729
10Renault Twizy152337210
11Bolloré Blue Car194275116
12Mitsubishi I-Miev111256114
13Toyota Prius Plug-In93236112
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Opel Ampera
Citröen C-Zero
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Goupil G3
Peugeot iOn
Peugeot Partner EV
Citröen Berlingo EV
132
103
26
26
28
35
20
236
175
131
105
104
101
59
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
8
15
21
18
    17
22
26

TOTAL9.55218.838


3 comments:

  1. Having trouble with increasing your sell!
    Learn how we can increase your sales, develop your brand, and generate interest in your site.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Does this include UK sales? I read somwehere that march was a pretty good month for UK with over 1200 sales.

    ReplyDelete